Shea YES to Shea Butter Products
What’s old is new again…so the saying goes. In the case of Shea Butter, we bet our beauty buck that this old time favorite will make our skin smile.
Vittelaria paradoxa, more commonly known as the shea tree, grows in the wild of the mid-African, Saharan region. Traditionally and according to region, shea butter can be used to treat dry skin to cooking ingredient to wood softener. In cosmetics, shea butter products are prized for their rich, emollient properties.
Few of us know that shea butter is also a natural anti-inflammatory that can fade scars, burns, eczema, acne and even provide a little bit of sun protection. The beauty of shea butter products lies in how the skin quickly absorbs the emollient without leaving a greasy feeling behind. Shea butter does wonders for dry, brittle hair as it moisturizes and forms a barrier from the harsh elements. A favorite beauty trick for dry, static hair is rubbing a dime size amount of shea lotion into my hands and quickly rubbing the palms together to melt the butter. Then gently coating or finger brushing it through the ends of the hair. Matte-ific!
So Shea YES to shea butter products when you’re looking for a time and culture-tested solution for moisturizing and so much more!
|
| Published on October 8th, 2009 | | Posted by Daisy Ma |

Leave a Reply