Neem Oil: Summer skin’s new best friend
Neem? Unless you are from South or Southern Asia, this unfamiliar sounding name is a mystery. But there is no mystery in the power it has against mosquitos, skin inflammations and even gum disease…just to name a few.
Neem (Azadirachta indica) is an evergreen tree found all across India, Burma (Myanmar) and most of South Asia. Neem oil is most commonly used in medicinal and farming products. Now neem has crossed over to beauty products. There is no mistaking the bitter scent of neem. The triglycerides and large amounts of triterpenoid compounds is what gives neem it’s bitterness. It can best be described as a cross between peanut oil and garlic. Don’t let that deter you though from it’s wonderful benefits!
|
| Published on July 23rd, 2009 | | View Comments | | Posted by Daisy Ma |
